Harteman Wildfowl, presented by Jan Harteman
Given that this species's range may fluctuate considerably from year to year - particularly in Asia - owing to changing water levels, it is very hard to estimate the global population or trends. There have been rapid declines in Europe, but evidence of declines in the larger Asian populations is sparse, and sometimes contradictory, so it is currently listed as Near Threatened. Evidence of rapid declines in Asia would qualify the species for uplisting to Vulnerable (IUCN, 2008).
The population is estimated to number 2,400-2,600 in North Africa; 36,000-54,000 in eastern Europe; 25,000-100,000 in south-west Asia and north-east Africa (based on counts in the 1990s of 9,000 in Azerbaijan, 21,000 in Turkmenistan and 7,000 in Uzbekistan), and over 100,000 in the rest of Asia (based on tens of thousands breeding in Inner Mongolia (Xing Lianlian in litt. 1998), common occurrence on the Tibetan Plateau, and upwards of 90,000 being present on the hoars of north-east Bangladesh in January 2002).
Conservation Actions Underway
The species is fully protected in Belarus, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Moldova, Netherlands, Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain and Switzerland, and is protected from hunting in Austria, Belgium, Greece, Poland, Turkey and Ukraine. It is listed on Annex I of the European Union Directive on the Conservation of Wild Birds, on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and on Appendices I and II of the Bonn Convention. The species has received little international conservation action, although a number of national initiatives have been developed recently, notably habitat management in Bulgaria and re-introduction schemes in Italy (Berezovikov and Samusev 1998). One of the highest priorities for this species is to establish systematic annual monitoring of Asian populations to more accurately assess trends. Such monitoring, if it provided evidence of continuing and significant declines across major Asian populations, could provide reason to uplist this species. An International Single Species Action Plan has been adopted by the Bern Convention, CMS and AEWA, which lays out a framework for conservation action throughout the specie's range (Robinson and Callaghan 2003). A restoration project for two key breeding sites on the Danube in Bulgaria is underway, funded by the World Bank(N. Petkov in litt. 2003).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Promote the full legal protection of A. nyroca and its habitat through national and international legislation; promote environmentally friendly management of fishponds in Eastern Europe; promote adequate protection and management of key sites; promote conservation in the wider environment for the benefit of A. nyroca and its habitat; prevent mortality and disturbance caused by hunting; monitor the remaining population (particularly in Asia)and develop census techniques; investigate productivity and mortality; investigate ecology and limiting factors; investigate the impact of C. idella on the species and its habitat; develop and implement education programmes for the conservation of A. nyroca and its habitats.
More information: http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/100600476/0
Above: Ferruginous pochards, two males and one female
Above: pair of Ferruginous pochards, breeding plumage. Female in front.
Above: pair of Ferruginous pochards, breeding plumage. Male in front.
Above: Ferruginous pochard, female.
Above: four species of white-eyed pochards. Click the image to enlarge.