Harteman Wildfowl, presented by Jan Harteman

Rails, cranes and relatives (Gruiformes)

The Gruiformes are an order containing a considerable number of living and extinct bird families, with a widespread geographical diversity. Gruiform means "crane-like". The order includes cranes, rails and many relatives such as kagu, sunbittern, bustards, seriema and trumpeters.

 

Rails (Rallidae)

  1. Nkulengu Rail, Himantornis haematopus
  2. White-spotted Flufftail, Sarothrura pulchra
  3. Buff-spotted Flufftail, Sarothrura elegans
  4. Red-chested Flufftail, Sarothrura rufa
  5. Chestnut-headed Flufftail, Sarothrura lugens
  6. Streaky-breasted Flufftail, Sarothrura boehmi
  7. Striped Flufftail, Sarothrura affinis
  8. Madagascar Flufftail, Sarothrura insularis
  9. White-winged Flufftail, Sarothrura ayresi
  10. Slender-billed Flufftail, Sarothrura watersi
  11. Madagascar Wood Rail, Canirallus kioloides
  12. Tsingy Wood Rail, Canirallus beankaensis
  13. Grey-throated Rail, Canirallus oculeus
  14. Swinhoe's Rail, Coturnicops exquisitus
  15. Yellow Rail, Coturnicops noveboracensis
  16. Speckled Crake, Coturnicops notatus
  17. Ocellated Crake, Micropygia schomburgkii
  18. Chestnut Forest Rail, Rallina rubra
  19. White-striped Forest Rail, Rallina leucospila
  20. Forbes's Forest Rail, Rallina forbesi
  21. Mayr's Forest Rail, Rallina mayri
  22. Red-necked Crake, Rallina tricolor
  23. Andaman Crake, Rallina canningi
  24. Red-legged Crake, Rallina fasciata
  25. Slaty-legged Crake, Rallina eurizonoides
  26. Chestnut-headed Crake, Anurolimnas castaneiceps
  27. Russet-crowned Crake, Anurolimnas viridis
  28. Black-banded Crake, Anurolimnas fasciatus
  29. Inaccessible Island Rail, Atlantisia rogersi
  30. Rufous-sided Crake, Laterallus melanophaius
  31. Rusty-flanked Crake, Laterallus levraudi
  32. Ruddy Crake, Laterallus ruber
  33. White-throated Crake, Laterallus albigularis
  34. Grey-breasted Crake, Laterallus exilis
  35. Black Rail, Laterallus jamaicensis
  36. Junin Crake, Laterallus tuerosi – sometimes considered a subspecies of L. jamaicensis.
  37. Galapagos Crake, Laterallus spilonotus
  38. Red-and-white Crake, Laterallus leucopyrrhus
  39. Rufous-faced Crake, Laterallus xenopterus
  40. Woodford's RailNesoclopeus woodfordi
  41. Weka, Gallirallus australis
  42. Calayan Rail, Gallirallus calayanensis
  43. New Britain Rail, Gallirallus insignis
  44. Okinawa Rail, Gallirallus okinawae
  45. Guam Rail, Gallirallus owstoni
  46. Buff-banded Rail, Gallirallus philippensis
  47. Roviana Rail, Gallirallus rovianae
  48. Slaty-breasted Rail, Gallirallus striatus
  49. Lord Howe Woodhen, Gallirallus sylvestris
  50. Barred Rail, Gallirallus torquatus
  51. Clapper Rail, Rallus longirostris
  52. King Rail, Rallus elegans
  53. Plain-flanked Rail, Rallus wetmorei
  54. Virginia Rail, Rallus limicola
  55. Bogota Rail, Rallus semiplumbeus
  56. Austral Rail, Rallus antarcticus
  57. Water Rail, Rallus aquaticus
  58. African Rail, Rallus caerulescens
  59. Madagascar Rail, Rallus madagascariensis
  60. Lewin's Rail, Lewinia pectoralis
  61. Brown-banded Rail, Lewinia mirifica
  62. Auckland Rail, Lewinia muelleri
  63. White-throated RailDryolimnas cuvieri (Cuvier's Rail)
  64. Corn Crake, Crex crex
  65. African Crake, Crex egregia
  66. Rouget's Rail, Rougetius rougetii
  67. Snoring Rail, Aramidopsis plateni
  68. Little Wood Rail, Aramides mangle
  69. Rufous-necked Wood Rail, Aramides axillaris
  70. Grey-necked Wood Rail, Aramides cajaneus
  71. Brown Wood Rail, Aramides wolfi
  72. Giant Wood Rail, Aramides ypecaha
  73. Slaty-breasted Wood Rail, Aramides saracura
  74. Red-winged Wood Rail, Aramides calopterus
  75. Uniform Crake, Amaurolimnas concolor
  76. Bare-eyed Rail, Gymnocrex plumbeiventris
  77. Blue-faced Rail or Bald-faced Rail, Gymnocrex rosenbergii
  78. Talaud Rail, Gymnocrex talaudensis
  79. Brown Crake, Amaurornis akool
  80. Plain Bush-hen, Amaurornis olivacea
  81. Isabelline Bush-hen, Amaurornis isabellina
  82. Pale-vented Bush-hen, Amaurornis moluccana
  83. White-breasted Waterhen, Amaurornis phoenicurus
  84. Black Crake, Amaurornis flavirostra
  85. Sakalava Rail, Amaurornis olivieri
  86. Black-tailed Crake, Amaurornis bicolor
  87. Talaud Bush-hen, Amaurornis magnirostris
  88. Little Crake, Porzana parva
  89. Baillon's Crake, Porzana pusilla
  90. Spotted Crake, Porzana porzana
  91. Australian Spotted Crake, Porzana fluminea
  92. Sora, Porzana carolina
  93. Dot-winged Crake, Porzana spiloptera
  94. Ash-throated Crake, Porzana albicollis
  95. Ruddy-breasted Crake, Porzana fusca
  96. Band-bellied Crake, Porzana paykullii
  97. Spotless Crake, Porzana tabuensis
  98. Red-eyed Crake, Porzana atra (Henderson Island's rail)
  99. Yellow-breasted Crake, Porzana flaviventer
  100. White-browed Crake, Porzana cinerea
  101. Striped Crake, Aenigmatolimnas marginalis
  102. Zapata Rail, Cyanolimnas cerverai
  103. Colombian Crake, Neocrex colombiana
  104. Paint-billed Crake, Neocrex erythrops
  105. Spotted Rail, Pardirallus maculatus
  106. Blackish Rail, Pardirallus nigricans
  107. Plumbeous Rail, Pardirallus sanguinolentus
  108. Chestnut Rail, Eulabeornis castaneoventris
  109. Invisible Rail, Habroptila wallacii
  110. New Guinea Flightless Rail, Megacrex inepta
  111. Watercock, Gallicrex cinerea
  112. Purple Swamphen, Porphyrio porphyrio
  113. African Swamphen, Porphyrio madagascariensis
  114. Grey-headed Swamphen, Porphyrio poliocephalus
  115. Takahē, Porphyrio hochstetteri (South Island Takahē)
  116. Allen's Gallinule, Porphyrio alleni
  117. American Purple Gallinule, Porphyrio martinica
  118. Azure Gallinule, Porphyrio flavirostris
  119. Gough Moorhen, Gallinula comeri
  120. Common Moorhen, Gallinula chloropus
  121. Common Gallinule, Gallinula galeata
  122. Dusky Moorhen, Gallinula tenebrosa
  123. Lesser Moorhen, Gallinula angulata
  124. Spot-flanked Gallinule, Gallinula melanops
  125. Black-tailed Nativehen, Gallinula ventralis
  126. Tasmanian Nativehen, Gallinula mortierii
  127. Red-knobbed Coot, Fulica cristata
  128. Eurasian Coot, Fulica atra (Common Coot)
  129. Hawaiian Coot, Fulica alai (ʻAlae keʻokeʻo)
  130. American Coot, Fulica americana 
  131. Caribbean Coot, Fulica caribaea
  132. White-winged Coot, Fulica leucoptera
  133. Andean Coot, Fulica ardesiaca
  134. Red-gartered Coot, Fulica armillata
  135. Red-fronted Coot, Fulica rufifrons
  136. Giant Coot, Fulica gigantea
  137. Horned Coot, Fulica cornuta

Finfoots and sungrebe (Heliornithidae)

  1. African finfoot, Podica senegalensis
  2. Sungrebe, Heliornis fulica
  3. Masked finfoot, Heliopais personata

Cranes (Gruidae)

Crowned cranes (Balearicinae)

  1. Black crowned crane, Balearica pavonina
  2. Grey crowned crane, Balearica regulorum

Typical cranes (Gruinae)

  1. Common crane, Grus grus (Eurasian crane)
  2. Sandhill crane, Grus canadensis
  3. Whooping crane, Grus americana
  4. Sarus crane, Grus antigone
  5. Brolga crane, Grus rubicunda
  6. Siberian crane, Grus leucogeranus
  7. White-naped crane, Grus vipio
  8. Hooded crane, Grus monacha
  9. Black-necked crane, Grus nigricollis
  10. Red-crowned crane, Grus japonensis (Manchurian crane or Japanese crane)
  11. Blue crane, Anthropoides paradisea (Paradise crane)
  12. Demoiselle crane, Anthropoides virgo
  13. Wattled crane, Bugeranus carunculatus

Limpkin (Aramidae)

  1. Limpkin, Aramus guarauna

Trumpeter (Psophiidae)

  1. Grey-winged trumpeter, Psophia crepitans
  2. Pale-winged trumpeter, Psophia leucoptera (White-winged trumpeter)
  3. Dark-winged trumpeter, Psophia viridis

Seriemas (Cariamidae)

  1. Black-legged seriema, Chunga burmeisteri (Burmeister seriema)
  2. Red-legged seriema, Cariama cristata

Bustards (Otididae)

  1. Great bustard, Otis tarda
  2. Arabian bustard, Ardeotis arabs
  3. Kori bustard, Ardeotis kori
  4. Great Indian bustard, Ardeotis nigriceps
  5. Australian bustard, Ardeotis australis
  6. Houbara bustard, Chlamydotis undulata
  7. Macqueen's bustard, Chlamydotis macqueenii
  8. Ludwig's bustard, Neotis ludwigii
  9. Denham's bustard, Neotis denhami (Stanley bustard)
  10. Heuglin's bustard, Neotis heuglinii
  11. Nubian bustard, Neotis nuba
  12. Blue korhaan, Eupodotis caerulescens
  13. Little brown bustard, Eupodotis humilis
  14. Rüppell's korhaan, Eupodotis rueppellii
  15. White-bellied bustard, Eupodotis senegalensis
  16. Karoo korhaan, Eupodotis vigorsii
  17. Southern black korhaan, Eupodotis afra
  18. Northern black korhaan, Eupodotis afraoides
  19. Savile's bustard, Lophotis savilei
  20. Buff-crested bustard, Lophotis gindiana
  21. Red-crested korhaan, Lophotis ruficrista
  22. Black-bellied bustard, Lissotis melanogaster
  23. Hartlaub's bustard, Lissotis hartlaubii
  24. Bengal florican, Houbaropsis bengalensis
  25. Lesser florican, Sypheotides indica
  26. Little bustard, Tetrax tetrax

Sunbittern (Eurypygidae)

  1. Sunbittern, Eurypyga helias

Kagu (Rhynochetidae)

  1. Kagu, Rhynochetos jubatus

Mesites (Mesitornithidae)

  1. White-breasted mesite, Mesitornis variegata
  2. Brown mesite, Mesitornis unicolor
  3. Subdesert mesite Monias benschi
Powered by liveSite Get your free site!