Harteman Wildfowl, presented by Jan Harteman
Other names of the Australian shelduck are Chestnut-breasted Shelduck or Mountain Shelduck. The Australian Shelduck is a shelduck, a group of large goose-like birds which are part of the bird family Anatidae. The Australian Shelduck breeds in southern Australia and Tasmania. In the winter, many birds move further north than the breeding range.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern (IUCN, 2012).
In aviculture it might be a common species in the USA, buth in Europe they are getting more rare. It breeds in half-buried nestboxes, as the other shelducks do as well. In the wild they breed from June to September; in captivity (northern hemisphere) from May to July. Adults breed when they are two to three years old and lay 8 up to 14 eggs, which hatch after 30 days.
They can be aggressive during the breeding season (and even kill other ducks and geese), therefore it would be wise to house pairs seperate from other. Ringsize: 14mm
Above: adult pair of Australian shelducks, female in front
Above: a captive flock of Australian shelducks, at Sylvan Heights Bird Park (USA).
Above: immature male Australian shelduck
Above: adult female Australian shelduck
Above: adult male Australian shelduck